Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to update oracle 11.2.0.3 to 11.2.0.4 without SBP patch?

Aug 09, 2017 at 10:40 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

My customer scan our server using some security tool.

This tool say that your oracle version has multiple vulnerabilities, so you need to update.

Actually, I try to find some question about something similar case of me, but Their topic is SBP not a oracle.

I want to install oracle 11.2.0.4 only not include SBP. Is it possible?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Aug 10, 2017 at 01:29 AM
0

Hi,

Technically it is possible, but SBP is must in reality.

You can have a look at the upgrade guide, some SAP customized upgrade scripts is available after SBP install, so without SBP, you don't have those scripts.

On the other hand, oracle without SBP is not supported, because all SAP guides mention SBP is following dbms software installation/

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Aug 09, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

Hi

I guess you need to apply SBP to avoid any side effects that may arise.

Please read sap note 2059515 - Oracle 11.2.0: Database Upgrade To Release 11.2.0.4 on Unix with RAC or ASM

Regards,

Prithviraj.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tan Michael Aug 10, 2017 at 05:09 AM
0

Hi,

Why dont you suggest it to upgrade it to 12c instead of 11.2.0.4.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded