Skip to Content
0

How to Calculate GST on certain % of Base Value in Service PO

Aug 10, 2017 at 12:57 PM

100

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

There is a special provision in determination of value of service.

GST is to be calculated on certain %age of Base Value of Service.

E.g. If Base Value is 100 then it's 5% is Rs 5.

Hence in Service PO GST @ 18% (CGST 9% + SGST 9%) is to be applied on Rs 5 and not on 100.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Aug 10, 2017 at 05:48 PM
1

As it is a service PO, you can create two line item in same PO. Make one line item with value 95 with zero rated GST and make another line item with value 5 with appropriate GST.

Make this difference by using different tax code.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Dibyendu Patra,

Sorry for delayed reply.

We had created two PO line items.One with reduced value of Service (with tax code having GST Rate) and Second with remaining value of Service (with zero rated tax code). The issue was resolved.

Regards

Ratna

0

If your issue got resolved, then can you please accept the answer and close the discussion.

0
Kunal Ingale Aug 15, 2017 at 05:28 PM
1

hello ,

you can achieve it with some customisation in the routine.

Control it with the additional surcharge condition, where 5 rs will be the base and the 95 will be surcharge and you need to write a routine to calculate on the base condition. or mention this percentage in some z table along with material and use the routine to calculate on the complete base value of 100.

hope this will help.

thanks

kUnal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded