Skip to Content
3

Start page for logged in users

Oct 10, 2016 at 09:44 AM

417

avatar image

Is there a way to set a default start page when going to the community site?

https://go.sap.com/community.html now shows this page, which is kinda pointless for already logged in users, something like the activity stream would be more useful:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Huh? Now I have 4 replies here

And many more that I don't see in the previous view here - now _that_ is confusing...

0

That's because some are answers and some are comments. And some of the things posted as answers should have been posted as comments. I think if everyone gets it right, it could be less confusing that the old SCN. But right now it is more confusing. And I think the chances of everyone getting it right, or close to right, any time soon are pretty slim...

This "answer" of yours, for example, probably should have been a comment on your previous answer, which itself should have been a comment on Bill's answer, which was correctly posted as an answer. I think.

In the "Actions" menu at the bottom of comments/answers you can convert the from one to the other. If you convert an answer to a comment you can choose where in the hierarchy it goes, so we could rebuild this whole thread "properly" and see if it is any less confusing then... :-)

1

I understand the difference (which usually is called "answer" vs. "quote" in other forum systems), but the display is still wrong.

The first image has no indicator whatsoever to tell me there are comments to any of the answers.

1

Where did you get that first view?

0

Yes, an indication that some of the answers have comments would be helpful

0

"In the "Actions" menu at the bottom of comments/answers you can convert the from one to the other. If you convert an answer to a comment you can choose where in the hierarchy it goes, so we could rebuild this whole thread "properly" and see if it is any less confusing then... :-)"

BUT don't do this now. There seems to be an issue with that converting feature and the outcome could be not so great. It's good to remember that for the future though, because I think that's a helpful functionality.

0

Now the Q&A system is confused. Or Frank has changed his appearance quite a lot...

1

Yeah, that's the "Show more comments" bug. It was also a part of the beta. ^^ It should already be on their bugfix list. :)

0

Wow, looking at this thread makes my head spin - I can not identify order in this thread between comments and answers. It's jumping back and forth in time.

1

I took our spinning heads and turned them into an idea. ^^

1

Nice, I can now spam my own Activity Feed!

(no, not helpful...)

0

Even works recursively - I get a notification after posting that I'm annoyed to get my own notifications ;)

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Koehntopp
Oct 10, 2016 at 10:15 AM
1

Answering my own question:

https://ideas.sap.com/SAPCommunity/submit

Submit on IdeaPlace instead.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steve Rumsby
Oct 10, 2016 at 10:19 AM
5

You could try just bookmarking the page you want and going straight there. Yes, I know that's not an answer to your question either...:-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Koehntopp
Oct 10, 2016 at 12:56 PM
2

...and the notification counter REALLY needs to update real-time - visual indicators like this need to support efficiency.


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

IMO that's a known bug. There is an idea in the Idea Space though, in case it's not. ;)

2

It should _at least_ be automatically marked as read after I click on one of the notifications, which it doesn't.

0

Theeen vote up this idea.

0
Bill Murray
Oct 10, 2016 at 10:07 AM
0

Hi Frank, you have the ability to drop down on the community navigation and go to any page you desire.


kb8xp.png (16.4 kB)
Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I know I do - I'm afraid that's not a reply to what I asked, though ;)

0

Which one? You can comment on an answer. That will make it easier to see which one you replied to. ;)

0

Comments and answers being different is going to get confusing. Wait, ignore "going to get"...

0

That's why I try and use them as correctly as I can to get used to it. ^^

1

Me too, but I've got it wrong at least once so far this morning. Thankfully you can change it afterwards. Maybe we should ask a moderator to change this one for Frank? Do you know any? :-)

(Sorry Frank - hijacking your legitimate question for some Monday morning fun...)

0

I could do it technically. But I don't think I'm allowed organizational wise.

0
Show more comments