Skip to Content
1

Unable to reach the catalog service.check service configuration and check again in SAP Web IDE

Aug 09, 2017 at 04:39 PM

227

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

When i am trying to access the services under service Catalog from Back end system, I got the below error as in SAP Web IDE under Manifest - Data services - New data connection .

Error Details:

'Unable to reach the catalog service.please check the service configuration and check again in Data Connection in SAP Web IDE'.

Can any body please help me in this issue.

error.png (17.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Massimo Merolla Dec 13, 2017 at 03:41 AM
0

Hi Vinayaka, did you find a resolution for this error. I am experiencing the same issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 18, 2017 at 04:57 PM
1

Hi Massimo,

I did changes in Tcode : /n/iwfnd/maint_service as below,

There are two types of catalog services as follows

A) Catalog Service Version - First this shud be deactivated

B) Catalog Service Version 2 - This is to be activated and also deleted System Alias for this catalog service version 2.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andre Julius Apr 06 at 03:56 AM
0

Hi Former Member ,

How do you "Deactivate"? Catalog Service Version 1?

Best Regards

Andre Julius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded