Skip to Content
0

what is best approach to implement Third party to C4c to ECC senario

Aug 09, 2017 at 10:10 AM

114

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Friends,

I have a requirements as below , Please suggests the best approach.

Third party is sending some data based on that I need to create the Ticket in C4C and then send that ticket number to ECC and in response from ECC i will get Sales order number and that should go back to third party.

So How I achieve this:

I created on Syns scenario from third Party to ECC and in mapping I am calling C4C web service to created ticket using SOAP Lookup in UDF.

So whats problem:

Problem is while calling the C4c web service , the ticket is created with internalID(AccountID) but we don't have that we have only external ID which is internally mapped with it's internal ID in C4C, so to get this we need to call C4C customerRead API before Ticket Creation API. that means call for C4c lookup twice in same mapping.

is there any other way where we can created the ticket by passing external ID, or can we do something in C4C side so we need to call only ticket API and pass external ID and it automatically do lookup internally and fill account ID in created ticket.

Regards

GK


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello GK,

May i know which web service you are using to create a ticket in C4C?

Regards,

Satya

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 11, 2017 at 08:51 PM
1
can we do something in C4C side so we need to call only ticket API and pass external ID and it automatically do lookup internally and fill account ID in created ticket.

For that you need to check with C4C as this might require customization from there end.

But your approach is fine, as only other alternative is BPM.

regards,

Anirudh Vyas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 03:28 PM
0

Thanks for your answer

we did the same.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded