Skip to Content
0

Issue with APPROVER_FULL_NAME variable in GRC 10.0 SP14

Aug 09, 2017 at 08:44 AM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone,

I am facing one issue with Notification variable APPROVER_FULL_NAME . In our workflow, we are sending stage level notification to user whenever his request is approved or rejected.

Approver's name is coming correctly in the emails when the request is rejected. It is not coming for approved requests. However, i have maintained same variable in both the templates.

Note: i have implemented below SAP NOTE for having COMMENTS & APPROVER related varibales-

1917639 - UAM: Adding Comments and approver name variables in Access Request approval mail

plz check the manual activities given in the note which i performed for using COMMENTS variable in emails.

Is it a system bug or am i missing something?

Thanks,

Mahak

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 05:18 AM
0

Hello Mahboob,

There was issue in SAP standard code itself. SAP development team has released a note for my system GRC 10.0 SP14.

After implementing sap note 2528396, value for all notification variables is coming correctly.

Regards,

Mahak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 22, 2017 at 01:06 PM
0

Hello Mahak,

Check this note : 2472658 - Notification variables are not filled in Access Request Approval Email

Thanks

Shaik

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mahboob,

As per the note 2472658 suggested by you, this problem will occur if you are using Z notification rule. But i am using standard notification rule GRAC_NOTIF_VAR_RULE_AR in MSMP. Still the issue exists.

If it was the case, the values for same variables should not come in Rejection notification as well. But i am facing this problem only in case of Approval notifications.

I am open for any other inputs.

Thanks,

Mahak

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hello Mahak,

you can use following notification variables in your template.

%APPROVER_FIRST_NAME% %APPROVER_LAST_NAME%

Also check logs in t-code GRFNMW_DBGMONITOR_WD for troubleshooting.

Thanks

Shaik

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Mahboob,

I am facing issue with same variables mentioned by you. value for variables %APPROVER% , %APPROVER_FULL_NAME% , %APPROVER_FIRST_NAME% and %APPROVER_LAST_NAME% is not coming at all when i am using these variables in Approval templates. This seems to be something weird. While using same variables in Rejection templates, values are coming correctly.

I have applied SAP note : 1917639 successfully.

any other suggestions?

Thanks,

Mahak

0
Former Member

Mahak ,

at this point I'll recommend to enable Logging for MSMP - this will show Template ID , Variable and value in

t-code GRFNMW_DBGMONITOR_WD under "debug log"

Thanks

Mahboob Shaik

0
Former Member

Hello Mahboob,

There was issue in SAP standard code itself. SAP development team has released a note for my system GRC 10.0 SP14.

After implementing sap note 2528396, value for all notification variables is coming correctly.

Regards,

Mahak

0