Skip to Content
0

External Definition Using On Opetartion Determination PI 7.5 REST Sender

Aug 09, 2017 at 07:14 AM

135

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Can i use "Externatal Definition" (XSD) data type for REST sender adapter's "Operation Determination" tab?

ESR: External Definition

IB: Operation Determination

I got these error:

Error while sending message to module processor: Sender Channel 'CC_XXX_XXX_REST_SND' (ID: 319a2558676134aaaa1fd6f0df5b9912): Catching exception calling messaging system: InterfaceDetermination did not yield any actual interface

screenshot-14.png (15.9 kB)
screenshot-15.png (13.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

Problem not solved.

Cannot use XSD type for Operation. Just working with Message Type i guess for now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muniyappan Marasamy Aug 10, 2017 at 06:42 AM
0

Hi Atakan,

You can use xsd. but how are you testing it? from test tab of monitoring or from external tool?

How did you construct your xml/json?

receiving payload in sender channel is json or xml?

Regards,

Muni

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 10, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi Muni,

Testing it from side to side; scenario is REST to RFC sync scenario. Starts with JSON request using external tool (Insomnia REST Tool like Postman) also my response JSON too.

Like this screenshot;

If i change Operation from External Definition to Message Type it works perfectly. Cannot solve it.


screenshot-17.png (23.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded