Skip to Content
0

Changing a report database connection

Aug 08, 2017 at 07:29 PM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Have a desktop application that allows a user to execute one of many crystal reports.All reports are stored in a preset file directory and use ODBC or OLE DB connectivity for data access against our Oracle and SQL Server databases. I have the following software development environment.

Visual Studio 2013.

All Service packs have been installed from the SAP website

some examples of my file versions are:

CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine product/file version is: 13.0.20.2399

CrystalDecisions.Enterprise.Viewing.ReportSource product/file version is: 13.0.20.2399

Some of the dll’s are version 14.x

We do not implement a report application server (RAS) in any form.

The questions are:

1) What is the correct run-time environment to implement the ability to programmatically change a reports ODBC connection to non ODBC connection?

2) How do I replace the connection objects programmatically?

thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 22, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

See the download WIKI for an example, use the Parameter test app, it has most DB logon and ReplaceConnection methods in it.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/17/how-to-parameters-in-crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-net/

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 28, 2017 at 05:17 PM
0

Hi Don,

Thank you for the link. I will get back to you if I have more questions.

Ben

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded