Skip to Content
0

Customer invoice email failure notification back to sender

Aug 08, 2017 at 06:46 PM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, I am in FI and don't know much about SD output determination. My finance team wants to know if there is a way to notify them if an invoice email fails. AR team creates the invoice in VF01 and output determination emails to customer. If email fails (bad email address for example), is there a way a notification can be sent to whoever created the invoice? We do not use workflow and users don't have access to SOST. They don't want confirmations, just a failure.

Thanks, Cheryl

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Aug 08, 2017 at 10:01 PM
2

Check with your Basis admin on what options might be available for your particular installation. In some cases this doesn't even happen at SOST but rather in the exchange server. Both are way outside of the SD realm.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, I'll follow up with Basis to see what they can offer. I was hoping this was something simple in output :-).

Thank you - Cheryl

0
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Aug 09, 2017 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi,

if you are using Background schedule programe for generating mass mail notifications to the customers a Log will be created for the Job which can be notified for a particular user that the Email is wrong or not delivered.

as mentioned by the Members you can consult Basis Team and also discuss with Abap Team.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This will not appear in the job log. The emails are sent out by a completely separate process to begin with. If a mail delivery could be identified in SAP at all it'd be in SOST. But, from my experience, majority of those issues occur in the exchange server and that information is usually not sent back to SAP.

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 11, 2017 at 07:30 AM
0

To add to the existing answers: you could specify your user's e-mail address (or the address of a process mailbox they have access to) as the sender. That way, the SMTP server should return an error protocol to their inbox in case there is an issue with the e-mail delivery.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded