Skip to Content
0

Where can I find the new Q&A forum for SAP HANA Cloud Platform

Oct 10, 2016 at 09:08 AM

368

avatar image

(Unfortunately only by creating this question... the search was just returning items from the archive!)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Steiner
Oct 10, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

Apparently the id for HCP is 24108 - so the respective URL to the Q&A area for SAP HANA Cloud Platform (#saphcp) is: https://answers.sap.com/questions/metadata/24108/

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
1

indeed confusing :(

I am not sure, but we asked a similar question for blog feeds and the answer seems to revolve around the difference between:

1) formal tagging in semaphore (what I'm guessing the first bullet is above)

2) user-tagging - someone can manually tag something "SAP HANA Cloud Platform" -- which is maybe one of the other two?

3) multiple sub-tags related to SAP HANA Cloud Platform -- we have a tree in semaphore that looks like this:

so the third bullet above, all the content related to our community topic page, *should* roll together all those sub-tags.

(Brian Bernard? Oliver Kohl? we need people tagging to be implemented too so they can be pinged in context :) )

hcp-semaphore.jpg (33.7 kB)
0

Thanks for commenting Moya, that doesn't make things better though. I know you just tried to come up with a reasonable explanation/best-effort guessing, but users are not interested in technical terms like "formal tagging in semaphore [uh?]" and "user-tagging" which they don't understand (neither do I, btw). What's the difference between 1) and 2) indeed? The second bullet above is using exactly the official/predefined HCP tag and is obtained from the first one by clicking "View all related content" there.

What really matters is H.M. User Experience - and, I'm sorry to say that, it's below par.

Hope someone from the Community team does chime in and enlightens us...

0
Helmut Tammen Oct 10, 2016 at 09:14 AM
1

I guess we have to create one via tags. The data from SCN has been migrated to the archive. The new community leverages tags that you can follow.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded