Skip to Content
0

Ariba Integration Suite for SAP ECC 6.0 - Direct Connectivity (without PI) - Supplier

Aug 08, 2017 at 02:01 PM

394

avatar image

Hi,

does anyone have experience with this scenario? We made the experience, that the documentation is very "basic" and contains documentation errors.

We have trouble configuring the SOAP Webservices in transaction SOAMANAGER.

When we execute the program ARBFND_FETCH_CXML_MESSAGES_NEW for OrderRequest we run in errors like: PART UNKOWN (NULL) or COMMUNICATION_ERROR or SLD_API_EXCEPTION.

We are using Supplier's Guide for SP14 of SAP ERP Connectivity with Ariba Network. This contains a documentation defect. Endpoints are not relevant for suppliers (both confirmed by SAP and Ariba support)!

From my point of view, these servies/adapters are relevant for us:

Inbound Adapter

  • XMLSYNCHRONOUSOUTBOUNDADAPTER
  • CXMLORDERREQUEST_IN

Outbound Adapter

  • CO_ARBFND_PRX_PCAS_OUT
  • CO_ARBFND_PRX_GPDQ_OUT
  • CO_ARBFND_PRX_OADP_OUT
  • CO_ARBFND_PRX_CONF_OUT
  • CO_ARBFND_PRX_SHIP_OUT
  • CO_ARBFND_PRX_INVC_OUT

Thx for any advice!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Wagener Aug 09, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

The above named list of Wesbervices is correct. In my case I found the mistake by activating the trace in SOAMANAGER.

We used the wrong URL for CO_ARBFND_PRX_PCAS_OUT and CO_ARBFND_PRX_GPDQ_OUT.

  • URL Access Path /ANSapGateway.aw/ad/cxml
  • URL Protocol Information HTTPS
  • Computer Name of Access URL For connection with shared secret: service.ariba.com For connection with certificate: certservice.ariba.com
  • Port Number of Access URL 443
  • Name of Proxy Host <Enter the name of your Proxy Host>
  • Port Number of Proxy Host <Enter the Port number of your Proxy Host>
  • Make Local Call No Call in Local System
  • Compress Response False

For more information, do not hesitate to contact me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2017 at 09:04 AM
1

Hi Mark,

Can you please help me with the settings to configure outbound adapters "CO_ARBFND_PRX_SHIP_OUT" & CO_ARBFND_PRX_CONF_OUT

We are also using ""Supplier's Guide for SP14 of SAP ERP Connectivity with Ariba Network" for all configurations in ECC. We could get he PO and create SO in ECC but no message getting trigger from ECC to AN for confirmation and Ship Notice/Delivery.

Thank you for your help in advance.

Thanks

Rajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Wagener Nov 23, 2017 at 03:29 PM
0

Hi,

I can give you screenshot documentation of CO_ARBFND_PRX_CONF_OUT. If you have any further question, just get back to me.

Cheers,

Mark


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Wagener Dec 27, 2017 at 07:18 AM
0

Note: Optimized XML transfer flag should NOT be set, especially in OADP_OUT, as it causes rejection of XML by Ariba (http 406)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded