Skip to Content
0

Timeout parameter for RFC Receiver not affecting

Aug 08, 2017 at 12:31 PM

92

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have a SOAP to RFC sync scenario , so the RFC is taking more then 5 mins to execute .Yes i understand that it's not a good idea to increase timeout more then 5 mins but unfortunately considering the business scenario and timeline critical this is the only option i have . So re-designing is not possible at this point.

Below are the things which i have already tried :

1.Set the parameter xiadapter.inbound.timeout.default to 600000

2.Restarted RFC/XI/messaging system.

3.Tried adding syncTimeout to 600000 in RFC channel.

4. Set syncMessageDeliveryTimeoutMsec to 600000.

But whatever changes i see the Parameter in Reliable messaging in monitoring still remains 300000 i.e 5 mins.

Has anyone successfully set this timeout ? i Would consider the system restart as last option . Any other inputs are most welcome.

Br,

Manoj

time.png (7.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Aug 08, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Ok finally looks like its working. I added this syncTimeout parameter in soap channel instead of RFC and keeping external BP in ECC BAPI i made it to wait more then 10 mins, now i can see the parameter value is changed to 60000. but what if i want to test it from RWB why actually the parameter xiadapter.inbound.timeout.default is not affecting as this is the global parameter :|

Update : ok the global parameter affect takes place only after the complete restart . To Hell with PI ��

Br,

Manoj


mm.png (8.6 kB)
sync.png (7.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Aug 08, 2017 at 12:46 PM
0

Hi Manoj!

Do you proceed with dual or single stack PI installation?

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eve,

Single 7.31 SP19 i tried this in 7.4 SP14 as well.

br,

Manoj

0
Muniyappan Marasamy Aug 08, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

may be it is worth checking that why RFC is taking so long to return the response.

what happens when you execute the FM standalone.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Muni,

Yes i did check it and it takes that much time in ECC too.

It's a kind of pulling the data from given date in input . So the sender and receiver has this standard functionality (Ariba) so would not be able to make changes in any of those system.

br,

Manoj

0