Skip to Content
0

How can i enhance the Performance of my customise MB5S report with posting dates.?

Aug 08, 2017 at 06:00 AM

105

avatar image
Former Member

I have made a Customize report of MB5S to get the data with respect to posting dates but its taking too much time to show the result .

The Report is in 2 parts 1st is the customized Copy of MB5S and the other is my customize report . i am passing selection parameters from my report to the copy of MB5S to get the data then further process it with some formulas in my report to get the desire output .
Its working fine just the thing is its taking too much time . can any expert please tell me which part i did wrong , which cause more time consumption.
you Can Find The Attachment of both programs code
Hope to see the Positive Respond .

zmb5s.txt (MB5S Copy with posting date)

zact.txt (Customize Report Calling MB5S copy to fetch Data)

zmb5s.txt (48.0 kB)
zact.txt (22.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 08, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

i ve solved my prob by my self Thanks Alot every one .

Solution used the table ekbe instead of mseg and it solved my performance issues .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Aug 08, 2017 at 06:40 AM
1

You should have checked with your Basis team for any performance issue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Simone Milesi Aug 08, 2017 at 06:46 AM
0
  1. Do a trace of the report
  2. check the SAT to identify where it slows down
  3. Even Code Inspector can help you to identify some problems
  4. Check if you can improve/change that point
  5. Talk with your Basis Team about the critical point.

Did you take any of these steps?

Without knowing your system setup (i.e. custom indexes on tables), all we can do is to suggest you the basic steps you already should have done.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Harper Aug 08, 2017 at 06:55 AM
0

Also I trust you have not cloned MB5S ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded