Skip to Content
0

SAP BI Platform service account

Aug 07, 2017 at 05:07 PM

68

avatar image

I am setting up a new Production Clustered Install of SAP BI 4.2 SP2.

The service account that is being used to install the Platform, and also to run the services is 1 account for multiple servers in the clusters.

the service account User directories are on a network drive not on the servers..

how will this impact the Install and services where 4 servers are utilizing the same service account?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ajay Gupta Aug 07, 2017 at 07:45 PM
0

The account is a NT Domain account. Then create a Local Group in each Windows Server and add the NT Domain Service Account.

  • You will also need to now give the Local Group on each NT Server special Local Security permissions (see below)
  • You will also need to give this NT Account access to FRS located on the Network Share (Full permissions)
  • All SIA's on the Local Servers will need to start the service using this NT Domain Service Account

Regards,

Ajay


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Aug 07, 2017 at 05:36 PM
0

If the account you use to run install and then to run SIA has all the pre-requisites from Install guide - there will be no problems.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Aug 07, 2017 at 07:15 PM
0

As long as Service account has access (READ/WRITE) to network drive or share drives, you should be good.

Category Required access Operating system Local administrative privileges. Network

  1. Network connectivity through appropriate ports to all machines in the deployment.
  2. Access to shared file system directories for users of the deployment.
  3. Appropriate network authentication privileges.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded