Skip to Content
0

Report Shipping for MSDS & Schema Condition table

Aug 07, 2017 at 10:05 AM

191

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Our US site wants to maintain 2 different MSDS Generation Variants as they want to steadily migrate over to the latest SERC WWI SDS templates. They don't want to do a mass SDS generation as it's too much work for them. They also only want language Z8 - American English only to be generated.

My questions are:

  1. Can 2 different Report Generation Variants be used for the same country?
2. How should the setup be maintained in SPRO: 'Specify Condition Schemas for Report Generation Variant Selection'? 3. Are there other tables/areas in SAP configuration that needs to be maintained?

4. How is the language for the Report Shipping maintained? Is this in CG2B: Ratings/Validity Area?

I have attached a screenshot of how I maintained as per Q2.(attachment encl). We 2 entries set up: SDS_NA_US and SDS_US_GHS.

I added the Sales Org 5000 in SDS_NA_US as SAP wasn't allowing me to have 2 different entries for Country: US. It seemed to require a distrinction between them so I cusersmariawilsondesktopus-report-shipping-query-t.pngcusersmariawilsondesktopus-report-shipping-query-t.pngadded SO 5000. I don't think this is right to be honest.

I have also enclosed an attachment of an email from the site to give you more details of the issue.

In addition, could you also provide me with OSS notes that best match my issues. I don't know anything really about Report Shipping and its setup so any information would be great. I have tried searching the Knowledge Database and not having much luck.

Thanks a lot.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi guys,

Thanks for your replies.

Just to clarify something with you all. There is already Report Shipping set up for our US site so it isn't like a brand new setup in SAP configuration.

I've got more questions against each points provided by you all:

Christoph

1) Our US site already generate and release their MSDS in Z8 language only so your Points 1 & 2 covers this.

4) CG2C - Generation Variant - noted the point that the language is not determined in here.

Where would I find ‘Report Distribution process’ within SPRO, please?

I also note your advice concerning reading the OSS notes/forums for Report Shipping but there are so many different ones.

Jayakumar

Thank you for your comments and I note the advice as given.

Mark

1) What kind of custom coding do you mean? As the site wants to add an additional RGV to the Report Shipping, is there really a lot of work involved?

2) I will read through the OSS 1096697 to see if there is anything that would help me with creating an additional RGV for the same country.

3) Assign Language and Lead Time to Country in SAP config – this is already set to Z8 language.

Thanks for your help.

0

Dear Maria

please check the OSS note which Jayakumar mentioned. This is the "core" one to read

It is quite easy to find "report shipment" process in IMG. Check "Product Safety" folder (and read the OSS note !)

In context of: ") What kind of custom coding do you mean? As the site wants to add an additional RGV to the Report Shipping, is there really a lot of work involved?"

We do have one "exit" (refer to my reply) which could be used. BUT YOU NEED VERY CLEVER BLUE PRINT !! (but it should work)

Please read:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/22/chemical-regulations-challenge/

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/30/about-content-providing-a-challenge-for-provider-and-company-who-need-content/

So your "general" issue is known. The issue is: lack of ressources in organisatoon, lack of understanding EHS, Lack of project management capacities etc.

To make it simple: we can see so many changes in legislation all over the world. SAP (with e.g SERRC/ SERD services) can you help "only" from "content" perspective.

So the demand to "switch" from one regulation to a different can not be supported 100% by SAP (your topic as of: "as they want to steadily migrate over")

For US the situation is "simpler" (potentially) as for EU: E.g. You have as a starting point may be 1000 generated reports (old version). One option is: Check the "sales activities". Based on the materials sold very often companies do a prioritization. Therefore. Simply set the old report "historic" and create new one. BUT ! as you are using different generation variants in one "year" the customer will get potentially two different reports (which is not needed based on US regulations); but why not just "simplify" the demand. So that US Customer will get new documents (even if not needed)

Such "swap over" actions are required very often (therefore i have generated the blog) (refer above). But any company need to find an own approach to handle the situation and the approach is directly linked (in most cases) based on "resources" which are experts in this area (and here is the "lack of capacity"));

recommendation from my point of view: for future changes in SERC: you should not use an "own" generation variant; for this approach you will need always to take care the "same" topic (as asked for you) and so for each case you need to decide "case by case". Not a good approach (takes a lot of administration etc. efforts)

C.B.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 22, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Thanks a lot for all your help guys.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Aug 07, 2017 at 07:03 PM
0

Hello

for: "They also only want language Z8 - American English only to be generated."

you must differentiate two steps in the process

1.) step one is: generate a WWI report with language "z8" (this is an user action )

2.) step two: by using proper customizing: make sure that "report distribution" process looks only for WWI reports (for US) with language "z8" (and not with EN)

These two topics are only indirect linked

For: "4. How is the language for the Report Shipping maintained? Is this in CG2B: Ratings/Validity Area?" answer is "no" (therefore answer of Jayakumar is wrong; Jayakumar is looking on "content" of WWI. Here he is correct; but not for the "report shipment" process and selecting reports with "Z8" in comparison to EN)

The language definition(that means: which WWI report with which language is "searched for" is part of "report shipment" set up

Based on Jayakumars reply: there are some "exits" for identifing "generationvariant etc.". Can not remember the name; PLease check customizing

In any case. Whatever you do: you must have a "super perfect" blue print (and luckily for US it might work but not for europe). The issue is the "subsequent" shipment (i will not explain the details; this would be a "booklet")

C.B.

PS: there is no "specific" OSS number. Just look for the "general" OSS discussing "report shipment" process. This number is discussed so often here: i will not repeat the OSS number

PPS: please read cross: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/18/customer-exits-in-sap-ehs-management/

The "exits" which could be used are listed there (But in your case: it is not an easy task !)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Christoph, I missed out on the main part of languages and lead time configuration item.

0
Jayakumar Indracanti Aug 07, 2017 at 11:02 AM
-1

Hi Mariya,

It is not possible to define two generation variants for the same country, if some other parameter is not defined like Sales Organization.

Below is more detailed explanation based on your series of questions.

1. No, two Report generation variants be used for same country

2. You can not use Condition Schema 4 for this scenario, you may check the BAdI under report shipping or using some type Regulation / Gen Variant combination logic (which is actually used for TremCard)
but this will have impact all the MSDS Distribution scenairos as system needs to identify a unique MSDS document to ship to the customer

3. Standard out of the box it is not supported to use two different GV for same country combination, unless you separate based on Sales Organization.

4. Yes, it is in the Generation variant CG2B

Finally the solution is to use a one single GV which is stable for a period of time. You need to change the Condition table 4 configuration as and when you need to send a new GV for that country.

Thanks and Regards

Jayakumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Pfister
Aug 08, 2017 at 12:11 PM
0

Hello Maria,

A detailed report shipment configuration guide is available from SAP via OSS Note 1096697 - EH&S report shipping

1. Can 2 different Report Generation Variants be used for the same country?

Yes - I have set up systems in the past to do this.
But this always needed custom coding. I'm not sure if you could do this just with only customizing.

3. Are there other tables/areas in SAP configuration that needs to be maintained?

Yes - basically everything under the IMG Node "Report Shipping". See OSS Note 1096697 - EH&S report shipping

4. How is the language for the Report Shipping maintained? Is this in CG2B: Ratings/Validity Area?

No, it is not CG2B. It is this IMG activity: "Assign Language and Lead Time to Country" under "Basic Settings for Shipping from SD Documents"

Hope this helps


Mark

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mark

in context of:

But this always needed custom coding. I'm not sure if you could do this just with only customizing.

It is always ! custom coding. There is no option which i know to solve teh demand using customizing only.

C.B.

0
Mark Pfister
Aug 17, 2017 at 05:32 PM
0

Hi Maria,

1) What kind of custom coding do you mean? As the site wants to add an additional RGV to the Report Shipping, is there really a lot of work involved?

Since this is for the US and there are no subsequent report shipping requirements its not that complicated. Basically the coding that selects the GenVar needs to get adjust to first check for US-Z8 and if that is not the for US-EN.

BTW: I don't understand this:

They don't want to do a mass SDS generation as it's too much work for them. They also only want language Z8 - American English only to be generated.
They do not need to review the data - the only thing that can happen is missing phrases text for custom phrases in Z8.....

Another easier solution would be - depending on the amount of SDS needed for the US - the following:

Replace (or set to historic) all SDS_US in language EN with SDS_US in language Z8. Then change the customizing so the language for the US is Z8...

Kind Regards

Mark

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mark ,

Can we maintain as many languages to Country under " Assignment of Language Versions to Country Code " if I want to generate reports in many languages in Cg02 " Create report from languages from Gen variant option ?

0

Hi Krisnha,

What prevents you from just trying it out? It'll take you a couple of minutes to change the customizing and observe the affects....

Kind Regards


Mark

0