Skip to Content
0

How can I add more roles to Content ACtivation preparation step 2 ?

Aug 09, 2017 at 02:28 AM

199

avatar image

Hello,

I am at Content Activation preparation stage PREPARE_ACTIVATION step 2 before upgrading Solution manager 7.1 to 7.2,where I am adding the missing systems in it.

But I don't see the required system roles in it,currently it just shows Development System,Demo System,Training System and Production System.

How can I add other roles in there like Evaluation system,Quality Assurance system ?

Thank you in advance !!

Thanks

Shradha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
shradha sampat Aug 15, 2017 at 02:18 AM
0

Hello,

So after ffollowing above two posts I am able to change the available roles in step2 of PREPARE_ACTIVATION but still I am not able to add all roles I have been using in my 7.1 versions as shown below


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Shradha,

Based on my experience, after you defined your own system roles, just use the arrow to move your own system role up and make sure the role is on top of "Production System", then go back to PREPARE_ACTIVATION and click reset, you will see the customized role shows up. Please refer the screenshot I took from my demo system.

Regards,

Nick

iwjej.png (62.3 kB)
1

Thank you Nick!! That solved the problem

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 09, 2017 at 09:36 AM
0

Hello Shradha.

I had the same problem. QA system role was missing so I opened transaction MAINT_ROLES and checked if all necessary system roles were defined. Then I changed order to DEV, QAS and PROD and after reinitializing in step 2 of PREPARE_ACTIVATION system roles were OK.

I hope it helps you too.

Bye


system-roles.png (21.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shradha sampat Aug 09, 2017 at 09:29 PM
0

Hello Jan

Thank you for your quick response !! I do see all required roles in the MAINT_ROLES tcode and have reinitialized in PREPARE_ACTIVATION couple of times but didn't help

I didn't understand "Then I changed order to DEV, QAS and PROD" part in your reply ,how did you do that ?

Thanks

Shradha

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Shradha,

you can select any line belonging to any role and use the arrow keys to move up or down to change their sequence key.

hope this clarifies

thanks

Prakhar

0

Hello Prakhar

Thank you for your response !! I am still unable to figure out the steps to add the roles in step2 of PREPARE_ACTIVATION

As shown below I don't see for eg Evaluation System in the below step2 of PREPARE_ACTIVATION but I have it in MAINT_ROLES and logical component

Thanks

Shradha

0