Skip to Content

How to distinguish whether a bulk of SAP Notes where applied with SNOTE or within SPS upgrade

Aug 09, 2017 at 12:37 AM


avatar image

Hello, everyone!

I have solution manager system 7.1

And is there any way to distinguish a SAP Note how it was applied? Whether it was applied with SNOTE or during SPS upgrade.

I am managing my SAP Note management sheet, and there is a long row (over 100 notes) applied on same day.(applied date over 2 years ago).

Just need to know how it was applied. Is there anyway?

If I see from transaction code SNOTE, I can see those notes. But i am not sure if the previous worker applied it one by one with SNOTE..

Any reply would be appretiated!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Lichtenau
Aug 09, 2017 at 07:23 AM

Dear Munkhzaya,

if a note was applied in SNOTE (hopefully in the development system) then you can see it in SNOTE and you will find a log when opening the note itself in SNOTE. If you see the same note in quality system for example then you will not find a notes log, because it was transported with the request generated in development system.
So go to your dev system and check the notes and if there is a notes log.

If a note correction has been shipped with a SP then you will not find it in SNOTE by standard. Once it has been downloaded with transaction SNOTE, even it has been delivered with a SP (and is therefore maybe obsolete), you will find it in SNOTE, but with status "cannot be implemented". The notes log then only shows that it has been downloaded in a particular version.

In Solution Manager you have SolMan collective notes which have to be implemented using SOLMAN_SETUP. SOLMAN_SETUP calls SNOTE to download and implement the note. So probably most of the notes where applied during collective note implementation.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear, Andreas

Thank you for detailed reply!

It helped me a lot!!

As you said, most of the notes where applied during collective note implementation...

Sincerely, Zaya

Prasath Seshan Aug 14, 2017 at 09:07 PM

Hi Munkhzaya,

In addition to what Andreas said, you can also check the Transport details used to save the Changes from Notes. The naming convention of the Transports are different for SAP Upgrade and Regular Transports created from ChaRM.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded