Skip to Content
0

Web IDE Deploy Error - SAPUI5 component sap.m used in SAPUI5 application does not exist

Aug 08, 2017 at 06:02 PM

598

avatar image

After migrating Front End Server to version 3 (Fiori 2.0 - SAPUI5 version 1.44), when I deploy an app using Web IDE to the ABAP system, I get the following error.

The error also appears in Web IDE console right before the confirmation of the deployment. Apart from having such error, the deploy is completed and the app works fine.

This seems to be a bug in Web IDE.

As my S-user does not enable me to open a ticket for my customer, I am opening a thread here.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Schmalz
Aug 10, 2017 at 03:21 PM
4

Hi,

it is very probable that in your backend system the report /UI5/APPINDEX_CALCULATE has not been executed which is mandatory. You can find more detail about it in SAP Note 2364579.

Without this, the system does not know about the available UI5 libraries and assumes that sap.m library does not exist.

Best regards
Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 02:16 PM
0

Hello,

I have same issue in my app.

Is your problem is resolved?

Thanks in advance.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Suddenly it stopped doing that.

0
Former Member

I take new template of application and its wont show this error during deployment. So, might be its because of some template issue.

Cheers.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 03:58 PM
0

I'm facing the same issue , can you me with the solution .

Regards,

Manish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded