Skip to Content
0

How to disable EPM Dynamic Formatting Via Macro Automatically

Aug 08, 2017 at 11:16 AM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Everyone,

Is there a way to disable EPM Dynamic formatting via excel macro? (not just only for one sheet , for whole workbook) I have attached the screenshot below.

untitled.png

untitled.png (47.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 08, 2017 at 03:12 PM
1

In VBA iterate all worksheets in workbook and for each set:

For each sh in ThisWorkbook.Worksheets

epm.SetSheetOption sh, 109, False

Next

"109" - Apply Dynamic Formatting

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

Is there a way to do this per report in the same sheet where the corresponding report does not inherit sheet options. Consider edit report then consider "inherit sheet options" is not clicked.How do I apply the same method to such a report?

0

Please close the question accepting the correct answer.

0
Vadim Kalinin Aug 09, 2017 at 07:16 AM
1

There is no VBA API to change individual report options.

For each report you may insert EPM formula like:

= EPMReportOptions("XXX","ApplyDynamicFormatting=false")

where XXX - report ID.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded