Skip to Content
0

Hierarchy doubles node total after fold up another node

Aug 08, 2017 at 06:14 AM

118

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have a problem with a hierarchy based on Bex (BW7.4) in BI 4.2 SP3 P3. It is a normal report without any sophistication. The hierarchy is indendet for showing summations on cost elements.

Now I’ve observed the following behavior. I expand a node and contract it afterwards then a summary of a other node on the same level changes. It does not just change it doubles. The only way to made it undone or to avoid that behavior in advance is to fold up the whole hierarchy.

Is this known allready by anyone of you. I don’t know if there is a way to fix that. I also transported the document to SP4, but the problem stay’s the same.

Greets

Sven

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bence Legradi
Aug 10, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Hi Sven,

There was a defect in earlier versions of BI 4.1 causing doubled hierarchy node values in WebI. It is tracked under the following SAP Note:
2172500 - Incorrect values are displayed when expanding a hierarchy through the context menu "Hierarchichal navigationDefault level expansion2”

The workaround was to check both the options “Show rows for which all measure values = 0”, “Show rows for which the sum of measure values = 0” in Format Table.

If you are facing this issue with one document only, it may be a report design issue.

If you can reproduce the same with new reports as well, I'd suggest to log an incident for it.

Regards,
Bence

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bence,

that's it. Actually, I should have known. Lately we have had often problems with that table settings in interaction with sum values, but never in combination of a hierarchy. That was bit confusing.

Thx a lot

Grtz,

Sven

1
Koen Hesters Aug 08, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Hi,

Is the hierarchy containing linked nodes ?

Grtz

Koen

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Koen,

no the hierarchy doesn't containing linked nodes. Is a quite normal represenation of a report with a hierarchy. The only particularity is that there is a filter to throw out some nodes.

Grtz

Sven

0
  1. Is all data captured, no partially result ?
  2. Did you compare the webi results against the BEX results?
0

Hi Koen,

1. It isn't a particular result!

2. Yes, we did. It is as described. First the total is correct, then you expand and fold up a other node on the same level as the total and in connection the total doubles (without any refresh or something else, you just have a open report). It's possible to repeat that procedure as often as you want (it doubles).

Grtz

Sven

0

you can try to purge your data in the document and save the doc again. if it is still hapening, I'm afraid you got yourself a bug, you can try to create a simple query in the SP4 version (I know you promoted it, but that doesn't always cut it) to see it is happening in SP4 as well

0

Hi Koen,

To purge the document doesn't help. The problem stays the same. At the moment I'm pretty sure that this is a calculation bug in WebI.

To build a query in SP4, with the same circumstances is not so easy. The content we use at this system is custom and the problem does't appear with all the hierarchies (at the moment probably only with this one). I take a look, if there is a possibilty to build up a test environment.

The only thing to solve it, is to fold up the whole hierarchy once and expand again. After that it seems to be disappered, but at the moment we don't know how long!? At all thats nothing trustworthy to tell a customer in dealing with the system.

Grtz

Sven

0

another thing I can think of is to add the hierarchy- key to the table result. (you can hide the dimension) Maybe In the hierarchy there are leaves with the same text and the calculation got confused by that.

1

Hi Koen,

We re-build the complete document. Everything is exactly the same. It seams like the problem has disappeared. If not more than this document are involved in these kinda problems, maybe it can be a solution (not a good but better as nothing :-) ).

First thank you for your effort.

Grtz

Sven

1