Skip to Content
0

Warning message in SAP BODS

Aug 07, 2017 at 05:19 PM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am getting the Warning instead of Error option continuously. I kill the job and also Abort the job. But than also in monitor screen state is showing Proceed and the warning message is coming continuously. How I can stop this.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Aug 08, 2017 at 08:08 AM
1

Hi Jyoti,

If you see this line below DS is trying to convert USD which is a string to Decimal. And what is the source data type of columns

JlyDollars, JanDollars?

112472 112084 RUN-050802 8/7/2017 12:33:11 PM Cannot convert data <USD> into type <DECIMAL>. Context: Column <Column AugQuantity>.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ravi,

My source is a .csv file so i have set the source data type according to target data type. USD is Varchar and JlyDollars JanDollars are DECIMal for source and target both.

Thanks

Jyoti

0
Former Member

Hi Ravi,

When I created The FF the value USD was assigned to different columns. I have mapped the column in proper way.

The sample of FF is

ffcap.jpg

The USD should come under CURRENCY column.

Waiting for your reply.

Thanks

Jyoti

ffcap.jpg (19.3 kB)
0

Hi Jyoti,

Ask your business who is owner of the source, to correct the data in the source .csv file.

0
Former Member

Hi Ravi,

Thanks Ravi.

Jyoti

0
Ravi kiran Pagidi Aug 07, 2017 at 07:39 PM
0

Hi Jyoti,

What is the warning message you are getting?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded