Skip to Content

HCM P&F User Events on Dates Object

Aug 07, 2017 at 01:58 PM


avatar image


In HCM P&F (FPM) there are two dates fields , when both of these dates are given by initiator , the difference in days should be added in another field on the form.

This is our simple requirement, the developer saying that there is no event available on Dates object and that's why we can't fill the corresponding field.

(attachment is given)

Can someone guide us please?

how to trigger event against Dates object

hcm-pf.jpg (18.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Westphal Aug 16, 2017 at 01:07 PM

Hi Zahid,

you can create a User Event and add it to your date fields in the form designer (FLUID). You have to create a field group for that user event (type = check event) and add those three fields and fields PERNR and EFFECTIVE_DATE to it. Now your developers have to develop a generic service implementation that does the calculation in terms of a custom OPERATION (operation on your two dates field and field difference in days).

There are some really good blog posts on P&F user events:

Best regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christopher Solomon
Aug 16, 2017 at 04:25 PM

There are PLENTY of ways to do/handle this in either an Adobe Interactive form or an FPM-based form. Your developer is just not experienced enough to know how or do it.

For Adobe, this could be done via Javascript in the form or a custom user event on the backend (as mentioned above) triggered by an event on one/both of the date fields. You could even have a hidden control (button) on the form that is triggered via Javascript in the form. LOTS of ways to do this.

For FPM-based forms, this could be done with a custom user event or capturing FPM events (as I have blogged in detail about in the past).

LOTS of options for either route....and it depends if the user needs some immediate feedback or if this can be done as part of the form validation ("check" event).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
xeca admin Nov 14, 2017 at 10:17 AM

Thanks Andreas and Christopher

I am bit late to reply as our developer gave us solution by providing a separate button,

I will ask him to see these suggestions,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded