Skip to Content
0

PM Notification Number Skipping

Oct 10, 2016 at 12:35 PM

224

avatar image

Hi,

While creating notifications, the notification numbers are not serial.. What may be thr reason for skipping of numbers ???
Note: I have not maintained buffering for notification numbering..

--

Somnath

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Oct 13, 2016 at 09:54 AM
1

Somnath,

This was discussed several times before. It is quite normal if numbers skip. It is due to Buffering provided in SNRO, which is necessary for quick saving of Notifications. If we try to have it sequential the time taken to save a Notification would drastically increase. This has been explained in the end of my document on number ranges in the section Few words about SNRO and Buffer value.

To understand this completely read my posts in this discussion.

Good luck

KJogeswaraRao

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Rao Sir,

Thanks for the reply.. I went through your documents and were really helpful..

Apart from the long time for saving, are there any other consequences if the buffering set to 0 in SNRO for QMEL_NR ..??

0

That is the only known adverse effect. In fact this question is of technical nature and only SAP can reply to it. Also for the reasons I mentioned in the link discussion, we can not simulate this in DEV and QAS where there are usually single servers. If you have multiple server set-up in DEV or in QAS, there you can test the Buffer changes and study what happens.

Regards

Jogeswara Rao K

1

Hi rao sir,

how do i bookmark your blog posts in new platform.

all my bookmarks (in old platform) are not appearing in new platform.

regards

vinay reddy

0

Hi Vinay,

Currently Bookmarks are not available.

Refer this link, if you are stuck and you can raise your idea if it is was not in the list

Ideas for new SCN Platform

Regards

Terence

0

Hi maria,

thanks for your reply,

i have already raised the issue but till now it has not been restored.

2 issues here

1). Providing Book Mark option under avatar

2). Importing Book Marks from old platform.

regards,

vinay reddy.

0

Hi Vinay,

We need to wait and see.

Regards

Terence

0
Prashant Pandey Oct 11, 2016 at 02:10 PM
0

Hello Somnath,

As mentioned above, buffering is always on. For more information on this topic, check below link

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/08/04/concepts-of-number-ranges/

Thanks,

Prashant

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prashant, Thanks for the link.. Informative one..

0
Paul Meehan
Oct 10, 2016 at 01:12 PM
0

Hi,

Buffering is on by default. You should check - Transaction SNRO with object QMEL_NR.

If that does not explain then check if numbers are getting lost through dumps or update terminations.

-Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Oct 11, 2016 at 06:51 AM
0

Hi Somnath,

How frequently the numbers are skipping ? I have experienced once after implementation and then it was alright

Regards

Terence

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Terence, The numbers are getting skipped very frequently.. 2-3 notification numbers come sequentially and then there is skip of around 8-9 Numbers..

0
sapHunt Yin Oct 11, 2016 at 02:08 PM
0

Hi, I have encountered similar issue at PP Module by Z function to call MM/PP posting, when there is number range warning/error message, maybe cause number range skipping, please check if PM notification was created at back-end by FM call, and check Number range setting <t-code SNRO , object QMEL_NR>, wish it is helpful to you.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply.. It was helpful..

0
Shrithar Shelvaraj Oct 12, 2016 at 11:14 AM
0

It is based on the buffer seeting.How ever those number will come back.

Thanks,

Shrithar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply Shrithar.. But I want the numbers to be in a sequential manner based on the time of creation / saving..

0
P P Oct 12, 2016 at 11:41 AM
0

In each opening of the transaction is a message number Reserved. When securing the message it is used, is not backed up this is skipped. But used at a later time.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srikanth Guduru Oct 13, 2016 at 09:50 PM
0

Hello Somnath,

It's a little strange that you observe the numbers skipped even after NO buffer value in SNRO buffering field. The skipping of numbers could be possible

  1. If you have any hard errors(through user exits) written after the system COMMIT on number range statements. Please check if anything as such placed in your system.
  2. Please also look into ST22 to see if any notification related runtime errors are observed.

Thanks

Sri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded