Skip to Content
0

Bug? Notification Counter is not reset

Oct 10, 2016 at 08:06 AM

237

avatar image

I have a little yellow "1" over my profile picture in the upper right corner to indicate that I have 1 new notification.

My expectation would be that once I read that notification, it should go away!

However it does not! :-(

Is this a bug, or do I have to actively mark something as read? (if so, how do I do that?)

Best

Joachim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Joachim,

did you unaccept the answer of JP again? For me the "Accepted answer" thingy is gone.

BTW: You can comment on an answer, if you want to react to it. If you post an answer to your question as a reaction to another answer, it can get quite confusing when reading the thread, as the answers are sorted by votes by default, not by their timestamp. ;)

0

Hi Steffi,

I didn't un-accept it, at least not intentional! But you are right, I could click "accept" again, and that's what I just did, so it should look ok again.

Also, thanks for the hint with commenting on answers, yes, this makes alot of sense, I'll pay attention to that in the future!

best

Joachim

1

You're welcome! Everything is new so we have to learn from eachother to get this new platform going. :)

Regards,
Steffi.

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Priyanka Jagtap Oct 10, 2016 at 08:15 AM
1

Hi Joachim,

Even I expected that once I open the item it should be gone....dimissed! But it doesnt...Finally I when I marked it as "Mark as Read" from above the notification, a light grey button...then it was gone....

notification.png

Regards,

JP


notification.png (18.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Rees Oct 10, 2016 at 08:19 AM
0

Hey JP,

thanks a lot!

Yes, it works that way for me, too!

...so that's what that littel circle is for, I had though it was an indicator of something still loading...

good we got that solved!

Best

Joachim

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Welcome Joachim.... :) Though I personally did not like this feature....for each notification keep on clicking their. Old site dint had this!

0

Thanks JP!

I dislike that behavior, too. You click on the link in the notification anyway (e.g. "you got a comment"), in my opinion this should set the "mark as read" automatically - now you have to go back to notifications again to mark as read.

0

Joachim, Sorry but is the thraed closed? Now i cant see the best answer tag anymore.....and see an open thraed though it is showing "Closed" on Q&A.

0

For me, I didn't work :( Even marking the notification as 'read' doesn't clear up the flag

0

Hi Eli,

Try to refresh your page.....Its not reflected immediately....

Regards,

JP

1

Yep, you are right... took some time.

1