Skip to Content
0

Error in File to Mail scenario

Aug 07, 2017 at 11:09 AM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am getting the below error after mail adapter configuration.

File is picked and while processing in mail adapter im getting the below error in receiver Mail channel.

I have given the correct mail server URL which is working and From and To mail address is same.

Pls help me to fix this.

Regards,

NADEEM

capture.png (9.1 kB)
capture2.png (19.1 kB)
capture1.png (15.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Aug 07, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Hi Syed!

I can't check it myself since our PI server doesn't have access to internet resources, but as far as I remember, for Office 365 you could use address string like following:

smtps://smtp.office365.com:587

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/POP-and-IMAP-settings-for-Outlook-Office-365-for-business-7fc677eb-2491-4cbc-8153-8e7113525f6c?CorrelationId=affc37ee-ba05-4341-83e2-ce5bdfe60ad7&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US&ocmsassetID=HA102908389

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Evgeniy, i have given the smtps server name which you mentioned and channel is connecting fine now.

Just getting some XML issues, will check that.

will post here if i have any other issues.

Thanks alot!

0
Manoj K Aug 07, 2017 at 11:21 AM
0

Syed,

You need to mention the SMTP mail server which is reachable by PI system that would be your Client mail server usually.

Check if you have any existing working Mail channel and copy from that.

br,

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes you are right Manoj..

I maintained SMTP server now which was provided by Evigeniy..

And channel connected but am facing some XMLissues.

i will look into that..

Thanks again!!

0