Skip to Content
1

SAP Analytics Cloud - Connection To SCP not able to set the connection type

Aug 07, 2017 at 05:53 AM

119

avatar image

Hi Team,

When trying to connect my SCP trial account to SAP Analytics Cloud, I am not able to specify the connection type.

Attaching the screen for reference

Also, I see a mew option 'path prefix'. What is the significance of this path prefix?

Thanks,

Shiny...

untitled.png (13.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
Aug 17, 2017 at 08:58 AM
0

Hi,

as it says on the page you reference: << "Path connection type" ... when ... "you are NOT connecting to Cloud Platform" >> .

Basically, this is when connecting to a remote (on premise) HANA system, and you are accessing via a Reverse Proxy. So not applicable to you.

The config page you want is this one: https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/f733b47974674d2da65cef3db90ec088.html

the connection dialog should look like the attached screenshot.

If it doesn't show like that, then i'm afraid it confirms my opinion that this feature isn't enabled on a trial of Analytics Cloud.

Good luck!

regards, H


scp.png (31.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Aug 07, 2017 at 07:36 PM
1

Hi,

Can you confirm if you are using a Trial for Analytics Cloud? i think these are restricted to Excel and CSV and Google Drive sheets

Otherwise if you have an admin who has additional rights? Not sure, sorry

regards, H

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Henry,

Yes. I am on Trial Analytics Cloud Account.

I am now able to add the SAP Cloud Platform as a connection Type.

However, I see an option "Path Prefix". What does this refer too? What input should we provide here?

I refer the guide " https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/f733b47974674d2da65cef3db90ec088.html " .. Here I don't see any references to the term path prefix.

Can you help me understand what this refers to?

Attaching the screen with the inputs I provided. With these inputs, I get an error saying "Failed to connect to the system"

error.png (12.2 kB)
0