Skip to Content
3

Will we get email notifications in future?

Oct 10, 2016 at 08:12 AM

239

avatar image

Will we get email notifications in future?

Currently notifications are only shown on the notifications page of your profile, and there is no option anywhere (that I could find) to activate this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Steffi Warnecke
Oct 10, 2016 at 08:27 AM
3

It's in the pipeline to implement this, yes. :)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In pipeline.....Oh god! I am missing on the old site......:(

3

Yeah, well. A lot of us do. Buuut let's not forget the growing pains of the now old SCN. It felt a lot of heat and "now everything's bad", too, when it started. And it grew into something we now miss.

I think the new SCN deserves a bit of patience. ;)

8

Yeah I agree on that Steffi...patience will be needed! I personally was expecting something more and new on the new scn site from SAP and not missing/searching on already used functionality! Well let see after sometime...its still under construction.

0
Johan Hakkesteegt Oct 10, 2016 at 08:50 AM
0

I have already posted an Idea about this.

Please go and have a vote.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Helmut Tammen Oct 10, 2016 at 08:39 AM
0

Do we still want to get these sort of email regularly? I would prefer notification integration into other platforms like Slack or messengers.

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's not like you have to get them. In old SCN you could choose and just deactivate them. When the new idea place for SCN is on, you could present your idea there. Maybe they'll implement it. :)

2

Don't use messengers, and don't even know what Slack is (nor do I want to know)

Email is universally used.

1

There are hundreds of messengers on the market! Not possible to support the majority of this apps. E-mail is a common standard!

2

emails disrupt the workflow. Of course mails are still common standard but for how long? 30 years ago letters were standard.
This leads to a philosophical discussion. But I think as the community app has been reinvented it should support modern communication technologies as well.

@steffi: I'm thinking about implementing a Slack integration on my own as soon as I get some details about the community API and I find time for it.

0

In one of the blogs about the new SCN someone mentioned that with the new system APIs will become available.

0

Sorry, but there is no single common messaging standard :) Different people use different messengers! In this case the e-mail notification is better then nothing!

1

the most beautiful thing on earth is diversity :-)

1

and how exactly is messenger disrupting less than email ? I haven't seen even one convincing study on the subject.
email is much more flexible platform and easy to maintain archive off. Last time I checked messenger apps do not let you create folders where you can store messages by topic/sender etc...

0

I don't want to start a philosophical discussion here, but there is a huge shift starting at the moment towards bots. Those get integrated e.g. into messengers. One of the most prominent members of this new technology is Googles new smartphone Pixel.

Of course bot technology stands still at the beginning but I think they will find their way into many business areas. Have a look at Slack and the huge success they have.

And yes, you are right. Messengers are not completely non-disruptive.

0