Skip to Content
5

We do not get notifications of all comments

Oct 10, 2016 at 08:06 AM

147

avatar image

Apparently you only get notifications for answers to your question, and for comments to your question.

No notification for other user's comments or answers, or replies thereto.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Feb 14, 2017 at 01:16 PM
2

Idea posted Oct 10 2016: https://ideas.sap.com/D37707

Highest scoring idea ever since, so I guess it is safe to say that a lot of people think it is required.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Moshe Naveh
Oct 10, 2016 at 08:17 AM
1

Hello Johan,

Can you please post this requirement as an Idea in our idea place session so we can know how many people think it's required:

https://ideas.sap.com/sapcommunity

Thanks a lot,

Moshe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sajid Amir
Feb 14, 2017 at 03:42 PM
1

Hello Johan,

We are aware of this idea (given its large support from Community) and are working on a solution. We hope you will be patient while we solve this gap. Also, to clarify something that you mentioned in your question: no notifications for comments to comments or answers (this is not entirely accurate).

Users will receive notifications for comments to comments and comments to answers as well as long as those comments are being published on their comments and answers. I understand that you are calling for this same functionality in questions they have participated in (as opposed to authored - that we have now).

I will update you once we have more information on the working solution.

Best,

Sajid Amir

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sajid,

You are quite right, I fixed it in the original question.

Regards,

Johan

1