Skip to Content
0

Planned order is not showing exception message 05 in MD04 though the vendor has RLT of 84 days

Aug 05, 2017 at 04:46 AM

128

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I have one query I am not getting exception message 05 (Start date is in past) for a planned order in MD04 for a specific material. The vndoe has RLT of 84 days.

I don't know how RLT and all plays the role in MD04.

Also I don't know much about MD04 dates calculations.

Kindly let me know possible reasons for this.

Also let me know what where should I look into to find the root cause.

Regards,

Sagar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 08, 2017 at 03:32 AM
0

md04.pngmd12.pngmd-12.png

I have attached MD04 and MD12 screenshots also I checked that the scheduling margin key has 15 days of the opening period.So in planned order planned opening date and order start date has 15 days difference. Please let me know what I am missing. Where and how the exception message should appear as " Start date is in past".

Please let me know.

Regards,

Sagar


md04.png (14.9 kB)
md12.png (32.0 kB)
md-12.png (28.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Let me make my statement clear -

If the planned order 'Opening date' is in the past than system current date you will get the exception message '05'

Change the 'Opening date' to 07/08/2017 instead of 09/08/2017 then you will see the exception '05'

1
shailesh mishra Aug 07, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0

start date in past in customizing is not maintained in OPPQ or in OPPR. Please check.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 07, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

If the planned order 'Opening date' is in the past then you will get the exception message '05'. It is a system standard message where you don't have configuration.

You can go to transaction MD12 and change the planned order 'Opening date' then you will see the message '05' (Keep 'start date' is current date).

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes Srini,

Thanks for your support

I got the issue it is so simple but I was going in different direction of RLT and all.

For generating the exception message 05 the planned order opening date must be in past.

In my case current date is 08.08.2017 and planned order opeing date is 09.08.2017 so the system is not generation the 05 exception message. It will generate the message from 10.08.2017 onward.

Also could you please advice me how these dates calculations is working from MD04, material master,SPRO would please throw some light on this?

Regards,

Sagar

0
Former Member

Sagar,

The dates would be calculated based on your requirements vs your receipts. Per instance, if the requirement falls before the receipt then system will give the exception message '15' (Reschedule out).

The exception messages are triggered after MRP run. In addition, these messages are nothing to do with material master or Configuration setup...

Thanks,
Srini

0