Skip to Content
0

Why is data not refreshing

Aug 04, 2017 at 09:14 AM

79

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all, I inherited an app written in c# visual studio 2005. This app has one Crystal report the structure in very like an invoice with header and lines. The data source is a dataset based on stored procedures in SQL with a single parameter (like an invoice number). Updates to hardware and software by my client required that this app be updated. Prior to the update it worked perfectly.

Now it returns a perfectly formatted report with no data EXCEPT for a particular invoice number. I thought this might be because it was storing data with the report so unticked "save data with report", reset the datasource location but still shows the same behavior.

I have spent a huge amount of time and googling so it has now become critical.

The current environment is shown below.

Windows 10 Pro version 10.0.15063 Build 15063

Microsoft Visual Studio Professional 2015
Version 14.0.25431.01 Update 3
Microsoft .NET Framework
Version 4.7.02046

Installed Version: Professional

Visual C# 2015 00322-40000-00000-AA906
Microsoft Visual C# 2015

Crystal Reports for .NET Framework version 13.0.2000.0
Crystal Reports for .NET Framework

CR Runtime version v2.0.50727

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 24, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Click once should work fine, nothing other than a link in your app I believe.

CR for VS packages are for your app platform and not the OS platform so if you are supporting x86 then use x86, if you support both then AnyCPU will work also. Just be aware the 64 bit runtime requires the 64 third party dependencies as well.

Also, in SP 21 we've updated to VS 2015 compiler so it will now have a minimum of 4.0 framework. All CR Assemblies that used to be labelled 13.0.2000.0 need to be updated to 13.0.3500.0

And you no longer need to use the LegacyMode in the app.config or web.config file for ADO.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Don

0
Don Williams
Aug 22, 2017 at 04:33 PM
0

CR for VS does not currently support 4.7 framework, change your project to anything else.

Try my test app on the download page:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/17/how-to-parameters-in-crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-net/

The Parameter one has log on abilities, you do need to run in Debug mode and check each routine, it may be setting parameter values.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Don. Will try your suggestions now.

I would like to deploy this using click-once. Are there any special requirements? It will be deployed to a windows server. I see that thee is a click-once runtime, must this be installed on the server?

Also in question, does it make any difference whether the app is compiled for Any CPU, x86 etc.

Thanks again

0