Skip to Content
0

Reference Key Figure

Aug 04, 2017 at 06:58 AM

146

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to understand the reference key figure use as it will be used in our upcoming project but not able to find any good documentation. SAP official help is a bit confusing to me. If anyone can explain it's use case in simple terms and what it is and the concept of elimination.

-> Also I have a requirement at bex query level that if a month has no sale, that month should be displayed with value 0 in key figure. How we can implement this ?

regards,

AN

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Koen Hesters Aug 04, 2017 at 08:40 AM
0

Hi,

I like the ref KF very much. it means that you use the same values of the refered KF (original KF) but the new (Reference) KF will calculate the values differently. Take for example a dataset filled with amount of orders in different periods and other dimensions. Amount is your original KF and now you create MaX amount, Min amount and Average amount all set set as reference KF of your original amount. In the properties tab of those KF you set the exception aggregation accordingly for exc char period.

Now in your Bex report, you drag Period in the rows and all your KF's in he columns. And wou will see those KF giving the Sum/Max/min/average per period. great isn't it.

This kind of trickery I used a lot for timestamps, to be able to retrieve the Max timestamp and the min timestamp.

Grtz

Koen

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Koen for this info. I just knew the purpose of REFERENCE KF. So instead of doing the calculation in routine to get the AVERAGE or MAX KF in a certain period, I can just use the REFERENCE KF. I will try it to know its other uses.

EDIT:

Koen, I already tried the reference KF and I noticed the ELIMINATION tab.

Do you know the purpose of ELIMINATION tab when you have a reference keyfigure?

Also, I think having a reference KF is just a shortcut because it can also be done in query designer. I also tried the EXCEPTION AGGREGATION in query designer. The only difference is you can have a maximum of 5 reference characteristics when using the query designer wherein if you will apply it in the infoobject level you can only select 1 reference characteristic.

Any other use case for REFERENCE KF? Because I think it is better to use the exception aggregation in query designer.

Loed

delete.jpg (133.7 kB)
0

Hi,

check out

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw74/helpdata/en/4a/245d75b1160456e10000000a421937/frameset.htm

if you want to hide/eliminate certain values

grtz

Koen

1

I will check it.

Thank you.

Loed

0
Loed Despuig Aug 08, 2017 at 02:27 AM
0

Also I have a requirement at bex query level that if a month has no sale, that month should be displayed with value 0 in key figure. How we can implement this?

---> Just click your CHAR PERIOD and under the EXTENDED tab choose MASTERDATA in ACCESS TYPE FOR RESULT VALUES.

Regards,

Loed


delete.jpg (77.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot

1

You are welcome mate.

Regards,

Loed

0