Skip to Content
0

Re-Order Point Planning & Dependent Requirements CBP

Aug 03, 2017 at 08:09 PM

88

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am sure this question has been raised before. We have the following scenario:

  • Mfg. facility production with a forecast and fulfillment support
  • Warehouse one days distance (storage and procurement)

The material has MRP type PD or VB CBP (Consumption Based Planning)

The business is asking for a blended approach. They want the following:

  • Forecast and production to drive future transfer requirements for procurement
  • CBP to drive the immediate need of getting a stock transport order to the MFG. facility

We have looked at the following:

  1. Event-driven Kanban to generate the stock transport orders to the production facility
  2. Use of user exit to such as MD_CHANGE_MRP_DATA to include the dependent requirements from production

The issue with 1# was that we would have the run the MRP again or execute a function module within a program to execute MRP to delete the planned orders.

The issue with 2# is that MD_CHANGE_MRP_DATA and using CONSIDER_RESB method doesn't work.

The other idea is that we have a batch program that will analyze the inventory and adjust any release any requisitions and create a purchase order that meet a re-order point criteria.

I would appreciate any feedback/comments. Any other ideas are welcome.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Aug 04, 2017 at 04:39 AM
0

Hi Steve

Reorder point MRP does not consider dependent requirements in the net requirements calculation. This is a standard system design and it cannot be changed with a BAdI.

The best approach in this case would be to use MRP type PD and a safety stock.

Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Aug 04, 2017 at 04:40 AM
0

Another option is to use MRP type PD and a coverage profile, which acts like a dynamic safety stock.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded