Skip to Content
0

execute code after saving of functional location

Aug 08, 2017 at 08:22 PM

124

avatar image

Hi,

I’m looking for a way to execute code after a functional location(FL) is saved on the db. I’m using TC IL01 to create the FL.

I tried to use:

BTE: PM000070 –> Triggers to early, FL not saved, yet

Exit: ILOM0001 –> Triggers to early, FL not saved, yet

BAdi: EQUI_UPDATE –> only works for Equipments, not for FL

any ideas?

Background: I’m trying to assing several classes to FL and Equipments without userinteraction.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ziv Markovich Aug 09, 2017 at 09:14 PM
1

I have used the folowing approach to perform actions after FL save ( after commit)
http://www.saptechnical.com/Tutorials/OOPS/Dialog/Index.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Aug 08, 2017 at 11:20 PM
0

Have you tried "ILOM0002" Exit?

The UserExit "EXIT_SAPLILOS_001" Documentation says :

"FUNCTIONALITY

When creating a functional location, the structured location number is checked against the edit mask of the structure indicator. You are able to perform customer-specific checks on the basis of this standard check using the existing user exit."

I'm not sure if this Exit will be triggered (only) upon SAVE, so please check that first. If so, you could 'mis-use' this Exit?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nic,

it triggers even earlier then ILOM0001.

0
Peter Atkin Aug 09, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

Andreas,

You could try the following:

  • In ILOM0001 use the following PERFORM XYZ ON COMMIT
  • Create a synchronous Workflow task that calls a function module

.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Streuffert Aug 11, 2017 at 11:22 AM
0

Thanks all,

at the end I used Ziv's suggestion but also tried to use an implicid enhancement at the end of include MILO0F00_FCODE_BU. Problem with all solutions still is that bapi BAPI_OBJCL_CREATE gets executed successfully according to return code but when checking funct.loc I can't see classifications. Anyway, I found another way to create a classification.

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded