Skip to Content
0

Disable password globally

Aug 08, 2017 at 06:07 PM

64

avatar image

Hi

I need to know if there is any parameter in SAP UME configuration policy where in I can - Disable password globally

As of now I am disabling user passwords manually.

We are using IDM and SAP portal to create the users .

What is the name of this field enclosed in box red in the portal?

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hemanth Kumar
Aug 09, 2017 at 06:33 PM
0

Dear Wilman,

Hope you are doing good.

There is no option to disable ALL user passwords as of now. You can only disable single users like the screenshot you attached.

If the intention is that no user should login, then check SAP KBA 2151943 - tp locksys equivalent on SAP JAVA Application Server .

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards,
Hemanth Kumar

SAP Product Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Hemanth

How can have this option "Disable Password" Selected when I am creating a User?

We use the integration IDM / SAP to created the user in the the portal. However we need that the user in the portal is created with the option "Disable Password", however this is created always as "Define Initial Password".

How can solve this?

0
wilman santiago Aug 09, 2017 at 09:11 PM
0

Dear Hemanth

We are using the integration IDM and SAP portal to create the users . They ask me What is the name of this field enclosed in box red in the portal?

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded