Skip to Content

Analysis options required: Custom Task Provider for Fiori My Inbox 2.0

Aug 08, 2017 at 03:37 PM


avatar image

Hey folks,

System Information

SAP Gateway (Central Hub): SAP NW 7.50 SPS0005 with SAP_GWFND SPS0005 (respectively), IW_FNDGC 100 SPS0005, IW_PGW 100 SPS0009.


Following up from my earlier thread ( We are currently implementing/configuring the standard App "Fiori My Inbox 2.0". We already connected our PI/PO with the standard BPM-Provider and our ERP-Backend with the Standard BWF. We are now attempting to build a Custom Task Provider to allow for polling of Workflow Documents which are ultimately/technically SAP Office Mails, i.e. pretty much duplicating what the UWL does with means of the SOM-Provider-Connector.

Research in the official help provided the following Link which then again points to the following awesome blog from Resmi

I've followed the recommendations in the sap help, the blog and read and including the child-page for a better understanding.


Now that I've built the, let's call it "frame", for the Custom Task Provider I wanted to "see", i.e. debug whether the Configuration I've done in the System amounted to anything or whether I'm still missing something. In my naivety I set multiple breakpoints in my Task-Facade class (yes, I did check the "Final"-Checkbox) inheriting from /IWPGW/CL_TGW_TASK_FACADE_ABS in the mandatory redefined methods /IWPGW/IF_TGW_TASK_FACADE~QUERY_TASKS, /IWPGW/IF_TGW_TASK_FACADE~READ_TASK and for lack of a better idea in the method /IWPGW/IF_TGW_TASK_FACADE~SET_SYSTEM_ALIAS_INFO because I thought "if this provider is actually called, then it would have to call my class to theoretically call respective custom business logic". Unfortunately, there's no Debugger opening when I access the Fiori My Inbox App so either there's still something missing in the basic config I have done or I simply don't know which "hook-points" (can't think of a better term to explain what I mean) for debugging. The abstract class has neither a constructor nor a factory method and doesn't return any where-used usages which kind of leaves me in the dark.

TL;DR: I want to debug my Custom Task Provider for the Standard Task Processing Engine which is used by the Fiori My Inbox 2.0 App, to see if I'm still missing any configuration, but I don't know "where".

Any help and/or RTFM-slaps are highly appreciated.

Cheers, Lukas

P.S. In case the debugger should open when setting break-points in the aforementioned methods, my configuration most probably is faulty, in that case I would provide all my configuration details including screenshots, but for now, I would just like to be able to have some simple debugging-possibility for trial and error (assuming there is one).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lukas Weigelt Aug 09, 2017 at 01:03 PM

I've managed to make sense of it myself. In case somebody cares or has similar "doubts" ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°):

If the configuration is consistent/not faulty, then the methods I mentioned in my opening post will be called, i.e. if you can't debug into them, the basic configuration is most likely screwed up. In my case I forgot to assign the technical oData Service in the assignment of the model (I left it blank). Additionally I did not know/understand that you need a dedicated System-Alias with the respective software component for the oData Service, I assumed it would just magically work with the Alias I already created for the BWF-Poll which, I now know, is nonsense.

I found this out by debugging into the depths of /IWFND/CL_MGW_RUNT_RCLNT_PRXY which is a hundred times more horrible than debugging any generic FPM-Model in WDA I've ever encountered and I hope I never have to do that again. -_-


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adriana Barbera Jan 05 at 08:51 PM


What TCM-compliant OData service?

example of how it is implemented?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded