Skip to Content
0

How to flow exchange rate in C4C to an Opportunity Item

Oct 11, 2016 at 07:32 PM

239

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all,

We have maintained our Exchange Rates in C4C. When we add a Product in Opportunity in a different currency for which the Exchange Rate is maintained, we see that this Exchange Rate does not flow into the Opportunity Item and Pricing level (List Price, Negotiated Price and Expected Opportunity Price). Any pointers on what we are missing here?

Any help will be much appreciated.

Thanks and best regards,

Nikhil Pais

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 14, 2016 at 12:22 PM
0

Hello Suresh,

Thank you for your response. I had tried the same thing in my test scenario but the Exchange rate was not flowing into the Opportunity as expected. Will raise an Incident to SAP.

Regards,

Nikhil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Nikhil,

Have you got any response from SAP for your issue. Can please help me to know if any solution they have provided ?

Thanks ,

Ashwini

0
Suresh Babu Mula
Oct 12, 2016 at 11:32 AM
1

Hi Nikhil,

I tested in my system and the currency determined in OPP is based on the logged in user company currency,

So if the product has the currency USD and the OPP currency is EUR also the exchange rates are maintained in the administrator work center then when the product is added to the opp the system automatically determines the exchange rates to opp.

There are no separate settings for such determinations it should work if all are maintained correctly if not please raise an incident to SAP.

Regards,

Suresh.

,

Hi Nikhil,

I tested in my system and the currency determined in OPP is based on the logged in user company currency,

So if the product has the currency USD and the OPP currency is EUR also the exchange rates are maintained in the administrator work center then when the product is added to the opp the system automatically determines the exchange rates to opp.

There are no separate settings for such determinations it should work if all are maintained correctly if not please raise an incident to SAP.

Regards,

Suresh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded