Skip to Content

HANA Single Container to MDC - Steps Rundown

Aug 08, 2017 at 08:10 AM


avatar image

Hey all,

I have Hana (Sand)Box here (~on premise) with HANA V1.122.03 and in a single Container Setup having

2 ERPs and

1 Solution Manager

running atm with the Appservers being virtual Windows Machines.

I was planning to convert it to a MDC.

There's plenty of guides out there to do this. examples (1 2 3 )

So Let's assume I follow this guide: 1

- This will move all schemas/Catalogs not belonging to HANA (2x Erp & 1x SM) to the newly created tenant

- I then have to manually create 2 more tentants and manually move 2 of the 3 schemas into these tentants each. (so that each has its own tenant)


- Are there any other changes i have to make at the appserver? any Default-profile changes regarding connection parameters? (I'd assume so!)

- Users for the catalogs have to be moved manually too I assume?

- Some Guides mention ini changes you have to do manually. But my understanding is that the procedure is now so refined that this changes will be made automatically (when using HDBLCM to make the conversion)?

Thanks for your input.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shivam Mittal Aug 15, 2017 at 07:17 PM

Hi Christian,

Even though converting from Single Container to MDC is easy and automated, It only takes care of Database specific activities. So you have to perform SAP profile related changes manually to make sure SAP is connecting to correct database.

While performing new install on tenant DB, We saw SWPM also asks for system db details so they also need to be added with correct parameters in profiles.

I was looking for few parameters like - dbs/hdb/dbname , dbs/hdb/schema these are specific of database and need to be changed. Catalog users should be available and no action should be required from that side.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Becker Sep 20, 2017 at 07:35 AM

didn't had to change anything in the profiles after the conversion. Also updated and moved a Solman (7.1->7.2) to HANA recently. Already created the tenant beforehand and SWPM recognized that and offered to take it as it is or recreate it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded