Skip to Content
0

Subcontracting MRP area concept in S4 HANA

Aug 08, 2017 at 06:24 AM

478

avatar image

Hi,

I am exploring the Planning Subcontracting MRP area in the S4 HANA system. I want to know the difference between the functionality in traditional ECC and S4 HANA system. I have gone through the simplification list and it was mentioned that 'The SAP S/4HANA MRP uses default planning parameters if MRP-area-specific material master records do not exist. You only have to create an MRP area for every subcontractor. Of course, it is still possible to create MRP area/supplier-specific material master data if required.' What is meant by MRP area specific material master record? Please throw some light.

Thanks in Advance,

Sabitha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Aug 14, 2017 at 09:46 PM
0

Hi Sabitha

In S/4HANA you don't need to assign the MRP area to the material master. If you don't assign the material to the MRP area, it will be planned with the default planning parameters, that should give you the same result than the old subcontracting.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano,

But if I do not assign in the Material Master, how can I open the MD04 screen for the Material/MRP area combination? It throws me the error that this Material is not assigned to that particular MRP area. I want to plan the subcontracting vendors separately.

Thanks in Advance,

Sabitha

0

Hi Sabitha

Please read carefully the note below and check if you have the correct settings on your system:

2516504 - Material not defined in (generic) Subcontracting MRP Area

Regards,

Caetano

0

Hi Caetano,

I am checking the SAP note which you have mentioned. Hope it will be helpful. Thank you for the guidance.

Thanks & Regards,

Sabitha

0
Caetano Almeida
Aug 09, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

Hi Sabitha

In the older releases, it was necessary to create the MRP area in customizing and then to add this MRP area in the material master, defining settings such as MRP type and lot sizing at MRP area level.

In S/4HANA it is still possible to do that, but it is no longer mandatory to add the MRP area to the material master. If you simply create the subcontracting MRP area in customizing, MRP will consider it on a subcontracting scenario with settings that would simulate the old subcontracting behavior (standard MRP and lot sizing EX).


Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano,

Thanks for the response. After creating MRP area in Customizing, it is mandatory to assign it to the Material Master right? Without that, it is not possible to view the Stock/Requirements list for the Material/MRP area combination. Also, while assigning the MRP area to the Material Master, the system still asks for the MRP type, Lot size, Special procurement key to be filled mandatorily for the MRP area. So i am still not clear with the difference between traditional ECC and S4 HANA. Please Clarify.

Thanks in Advance,

Sabitha

0
Sabitha Vondivillu Aug 10, 2017 at 05:17 AM
0

Hi Caetano,

Thanks for the response. After creating MRP area in Customizing, it is mandatory to assign it to the Material Master right? Without that, it is not possible to view the Stock/Requirements list for the Material/MRP area combination. Also, while assigning the MRP area to the Material Master, the system still asks for the MRP type, Lot size, Special procurement key to be filled mandatorily for the MRP area. So i am still not clear with the difference between traditional ECC and S4 HANA. Please Clarify.

Thanks in Advance,

Sabitha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded