/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

SAP HANA SDI SPS 12.1: Flowgraph CLOB--> NCLOB (CDS-Tables)

Oct 10, 2016 at 07:26 AM

322

avatar image

Hi Sap,

I think there seems to be a bug, if we want to convert from CLOB to NCLOB. If I try to create a flowgraph task for this task (screenshot), than I get this error: "CLOB type is incompatible with NCLOB".

If we convert VARCHAR TO NVARCHAR with the filter feature than it works.

09:00:06] Error while activating /development/projects/tbase/flowgraph/HDI/diraschk/hdiUntersuchung.hdbflowgraph:
[development.projects.tbase.flowgraph.HDI.diraschk:hdiUntersuchung.hdbflowgraph] inconsistent datatype: CLOB type is incompatible with NCLOB type: line 7 col 216 (at pos 1051)


@SAP I think it should be very easy to reproduce it by your own. Try to create a task from clob to nclob. Its not possible.

filter.png (6.3 kB)
filter2.png (34.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Timo Wagner
Oct 10, 2016 at 01:43 PM
1

Hello Dirk Raschke,

I just looked into this and I think I found a solution for the problem you mentioned.

Did you directly map the "Befund" Column coming in with the "Befund" Column going out? If so, can you please try to add a TO_NCLOB function around it?

You can do that by clicking on the "Befund" column in the right (target) table and adjust the mapping. (See screenshot below).

Best regards,

Timo Wagner


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk Raschke Oct 10, 2016 at 06:29 PM
0

Hi Timo,

thank you very much for your fast helpful response.

I did it as you said and it works! :)

Could the task activate and load the data successfully.

Thanks a lot!!!

Dirk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk Raschke Oct 27, 2016 at 09:47 AM
0

Hi Timo,

after we could successfully create and activate the task, we found out now, that there are a lot of the data missing for this NCLOB field.

I checked more tables, where we used this TO_NCLOB function, but is all the same.

I could send you a small source and target file, if you wish.

Shall I open up an incident?

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard LeBlanc
Nov 11, 2016 at 04:46 AM
0

Hi Dirk,

Please open an incident.

Best Regards,

Richard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dirk Raschke Nov 11, 2016 at 08:54 PM
0

Hi Richard,

we did it and found a solution for our problem. It seems so, that German "Umlaute" cause this issue.

Timo gave us the right hint. To get it solved we need to use TO_NCLOB((TO_NVARCHAR FIELD)). This works fine.

Thanks for your help!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content