Skip to Content
0

EHS - Updating Value Assignments for Pure Substance

Aug 06, 2017 at 02:37 AM

63

avatar image

I am trying to update the value of a characteristic for tab Value Assignment in CG02BD using function module - C1F5_SPECIFICATIONS_MODIFY.

I am populating the following fields and tables but looks like something is missing due to which the values are not changing after executing the function.

I am populating the following fields and tables. Please let me know if anything else is needed.

I_SCENARIO

VALUATION_HEAD = X

VALUATION_INST = X

CHARACT_DATA = X

I_ADDINF

VALDAT = SY-DATUM

I_FLG_INTERVAL_ACCESS = X

I_FLG_KEY_DATE_SWITCH_ONLY = X

I_FLG_STATUS_CHECK = X

I_FLG_ATWRT_HAS_INT_FORMAT = X

I_FLG_DB_SEARCH_AT_BIG_BUFFER = X

X_SPEC_HEAD_TAB

X_VALUATION_HEAD_TAB

X_VALUATION_INST_TAB

X_CHARACT_DATA_TAB

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Sep 07, 2017 at 06:26 AM
0

Hello

please check blog "EHS Management for beginners" You will find may links to API/BAPI discussions

For BAPI use. SAP has delivered some "examples" of code (how to use properly. These examples are discussed often here

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salil Vaidya Aug 08, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

I am trying to use BAPI's but still not successful. Any pointers would be appreciated.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

as explainned. SAP is delivering some "primitive" examples for correct use of BAPI initerface. If i remember correct; three (or may be four) reports. They are discussed often here. PLease check the blog or execute a "google" search.

C.B.

PS: The use of BAPI/API is not well understood (becuase of missing good documentation) If you are not experienced in using thE opTions: you will not suceed (or disrupt the database !!)

0