Skip to Content

SAP Business Objects 4.2 SP4 AIX Setup - Extraction Error

Aug 07, 2017 at 11:53 AM


avatar image


We are facing serious issue in extracting SAP Business Objects 4.2 SP4 AIX Setup, downloaded from SAP Marketplace, we tried to extract many ways (also suggested by SAP support engineer) but still getting same error as Attached (screen print) setup is corrupted.error-while-extracting.jpgerror-while-extracting1.jpgsap-support-response.jpg

We contacted SAP helpdesk, Support engineer also tried to extract but failed and he confirmed in the mail that he is also facing same issue, couldn't do further help.

Can someone please help us with the contact details of right authority in SAP who can help in the same and provide us the proper setup file ( if there is any other link to download the software or any other mean to get the software.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Aug 07, 2017 at 11:57 AM

1. You CANNOT extract the AIX install archive on Windows !!. It will never work.

2. In order to download it and extract it, you need to download it to AIX directly or download to windows (then binary transfer to AIX).
Then you need to use UNRAR (Free utility you can download from internet) to extract it on AIX. (not on windows)
If it extracts into sapcar file - then you need to download sapcar utility from SAP downloads and run it to extract one last time.

Please don't ask why SAP archives the files into sapcar and then into self extracting rar archive with exe extension for *nix flavors.
Logic cannot explain this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arijit Das Aug 07, 2017 at 11:59 AM

you are supposed to use unrar utility in AIX environment to extract.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded