Skip to Content
0

YTD Values are incorrect on Parent level - Periodic Model

Aug 04, 2017 at 10:52 PM

82

avatar image

Hi experts.

I have a Periodic model and created a report that uses periodic and ytd measures.

For example, I have periodic values on 2017.02 (40.000) and in 2017.03 (20.000), the YTD value on 2017.03 must be 60.000.

The account hierarchy for example has EGYP11 as parent and member 5110110101 as base level .

When using account base level members the YTD values are correct.

But when using parent level the YTD values are the same as periodic values

I´m using SAP BPC 10.1 and SAP BW 750 SP07

baselevel.png (4.0 kB)
parentlevel.png (4.1 kB)
jerarquia.png (3.4 kB)
componentes.png (29.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 06, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

AST account always YTD even in PERIODIC model.

But the hierarchy looks strange - INC base members with AST parent!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Aug 06, 2017 at 12:11 PM
0

Please provide the ACCTYPE property of the accounts used (base and parent).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Parent EGYP11- AST

Base level- INC

parent.png (2.5 kB)
base.png (19.4 kB)
0
paula florez Aug 09, 2017 at 12:18 AM
0

The hierarchy was wrong. The ACCTYPE should be in this case INC, now it works fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded