Skip to Content
3

Where are my q&a?

Oct 13, 2016 at 07:45 PM

192

avatar image

I can see all of my blog posts in my profile.

But where are my asked questions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could you (or some moderator) please re-tag this to "Using sap.com", where the bugs and difficulties in using Community should go? PORTAL is for ther SAP solution, I believe.

0

Done. :)

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Kaushik Debnath Oct 26, 2016 at 12:10 PM
2

Hi Enno,

I can see that in your profile only this Q&A are available which you need to click on your profile as below to see,

If you have asked questions before 10th of October, i mean, in the old SCN, then it has gone in the Archives, which can also you browse by going to the Question & Answer section & typing your name, like I tried & found in the below,

Generally the Older Discussion Threads are moved to the Archive for all of us as per the New SCN policy & also the Discussion Threads which were older & had no valuable answers also removed totally for everyone to keep this new platform neat & clean.

Also you can go through the below link,

https://answers.sap.com/questions/27339/how-can-i-search-for-answers.html

You can however try asking by putting Questions, here in this new SCN, if facing any other issues. We would love to help you with the required assistance for that.

Thanks,

Kaushik


gg.jpg (208.0 kB)
hh.jpg (198.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jānis B Oct 26, 2016 at 11:24 AM
2

I, too, don't see my questions asked or answers given (on "SCN New") on my profile... and am desperately trying to find the related Q&A (using search) for tag "Using sap.com" (to avoid double reporting bug). It's either a bug or a delay in synchronizing things, if I remember correctly.

And I know there must be a list of acknowledged SCN 3.0 bugs somewhere, but finding it is another matter... C'mon guys, I can't possibly be bookmarking all the stuff I ever might need to use or navigate a site - ideally I won't need to create none of 'em bookmarks! :|

Edit in: the profile is synchronized now; if anyone encounters similar issues, report them to Gabriella Gogl-Gyorgy.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Janis,

The know list of the current platform is getting listed in the below,

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/17/community-known-issues/

The new SCN platform is built on the idea to keep it more neat & clean. So, the least required essential features are only included here till now. But if you have something in your mind, which you think a great Idea, then there is a Idea Place for that. You can search for the similar Idea & up-vote to support or if you think that no other person has posted the Idea before then, you can create a new. No-one or nothing in this world is perfect, but, I believe, together we can make it a better one always.

Thanks,

Kaushik

1

Thanks, man :)

0
Jan Schlichting Oct 14, 2016 at 07:11 AM
1

Hello Enno,

I can see mine in my profile (click on your name):

I can switch between answers and questions.

Regards


profile.gif (12.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Enno Wulff Nov 03, 2016 at 09:31 AM
0

Thanks! I am pretty sure that the Link hasn't been there when I was asking the question... But I might be wrong.

I think that the q&a wasn't published yet so there was no link.

Thanks for your answers!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded