Skip to Content

Experimental Feature: Scheduling scripting tasks to be executed asynchronously

Aug 04, 2017 at 12:10 PM


avatar image


the experimental scripting feature in this wiki entry works very well:

But I'm a little afraid about the warning message.

"The described API may be changed or even removed in future releases of SAP Screen Personas"

Does anyone know how likely it is that this case occurs (remove of the feature)?

Best regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steve Rumsby
Aug 07, 2017 at 09:19 AM

I would suggest the best way to make sure the feature isn't removed is to find a really cool and useful application for it that can't realistically be done without. Blog about it and get lots of other people using it too. The more people use it the less likely it is to be taken away!

You sound like you have an application in mind - why not tell us about it :-)


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Mangler Aug 08, 2017 at 07:09 AM

Hi Steve,

thank you for your answer.
To make a blog post is not very useful because we have only custom applications modified with this Screen Personas feature.
And the general usage is very well explained in the screen personas wiki.

But referring to my old question

i can talk about the advantages of the new feature:

> If i process blocks asynchonously with usage of "setTimeout" i get farther no loading animation. This is no good behavior for long running scripts.
With "scheduleTask" the loading animation ist present all the time and i get no browser timeouts.

> With "setTimeout" i had often troubles with messageboxes at the end of a script. I had to play with the timeouts for a consistent behavoir in different browsers. All these things work reliable with usage of "scheduleTask".

If Screen Personas has the requirement to make asyncrone processing this new feature is in my opinion essential.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I still think a real world example, even if for a custom application, would be interesting. When you see what others have done, it can give you ideas for things you can do in your own environment. Sometimes, just understanding the technique isn't enough.

But thanks for talking about how this new experimental feature is better than using setTimeout. I've been looking at that myself recently.