Skip to Content
-1

After Executing a BAPI, return parameters are empty

Aug 04, 2017 at 10:10 AM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

BAPI return parameters doesn't provide any ID, TYPE or MESSAGE. Just it shows '000' etc. Can anybody help me on this. Why does return parameter show empty or '000'. Can anyone provide explanation on this.

For Ex: BAPI_EQUI_CREATE returns '000' and after doing BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT also it returns '000'. But still equipment gets created.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Aug 04, 2017 at 12:00 PM
3

Not every BAPI fill the RETURN structure or table with 'S'uccess message, especially when they export already many information (like this one)

As long as a BAPI doesn't contain an 'E'rror or 'A'bort message, you can COMMIT WORK.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rob Dielemans Aug 04, 2017 at 11:09 AM
0

Hi,

Does exporting parameter EQUIPMENT have a value after creation? If so then use that to determine whether things went according to plan or not.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded