Skip to Content
0

Linking A BOM UDF to Production Order UDF

Aug 04, 2017 at 05:39 AM

144

avatar image

Hi Experts

I need help with linking a BOM UDF to a Production order UDF.

I think I am missing something, because when I enter something in the UDF in the BOM and save it, then go and create a production order this information I typed in the BOM UDF does not appear in the production order UDF

I have done the below

  • Created a UDF in the BOM called OITT[U_SOP]
  • Created a UDF in the production order called OWOR[U_SOP]
  • Saved the below query in the Formatted Search category
Select U_SOP
From OITT
Where Code = $[OWOR.ItemCode]

How do I link them two together? What haven't I done yet? Why won't the production order populate?

Please help

Thanks in advance

Rahul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Aug 08, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

You are setting FMS on Production order not on BOM , presently you are searching the field on BOM screen. Try to search in P alphabetical order or type Pr while choosing drop down in production order.


fms2.jpg (36.8 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Balaji

I don't understand, sorry I am attempting this for the first time

I click on Customisation Tools -> User-Defined Values - Setup

I am then selecting the Query the below Query

When I click on Auto Refresh and try to select the field, I don't get the options that you have on your screen capture

What am I doing wrong and where?

Thanks

0

Hi Rahul,

1. Created the UDF SOP in BOM header level ie OITT table.

2 Created the UDF SOP in OWOR header level ie OWOR table

3. Created the FMS to pass the value from this U_SOP field of BOM to U_SOP field of Production Order based on Parent Item Code

4. Now set the FMS in U_SOP of production order. For this open the production order and place the cursor on the U_SOP field then under menu bar--> Goto-->Customization tool-->User defined value setup

Else after placing the cursor on the U_SOP of production order press shift+Alt+F2

Further you can select query and proceed for auto refresh as below image.

fms.jpg (32.8 kB)
0

Hi Balaji

Thanks for that, It works now

The bit was missing was placing the cursor in the SOP UDF and pressing SHIFT+ALT+F2

As soon I followed your instructions, it worked

Thanks a lot

Much appreciated

Rahul

0
Balaji Selvaraj Aug 07, 2017 at 04:05 AM
0

Hi Rahul,

While settings the FMS in User defined setup-- > Choose Auto Refresh Option with field Change to Product No and below Refresh regularly. For refrence below image


fms.jpg (32.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Balaji

I don't get a Product No option in the drop-down

0

This is for BOM active screen in this you will not get Product No. You want to set FMS on production order UDF then the User defined value setup should be from production order not BOM.

0
Balaji Selvaraj Aug 04, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

Hi Rahul,

Try below FMS i had tested in my DB. This works for header

Select OITT.[U_SOP] From OITT Where OITT.Code = $[OWOR.ItemCode.0].

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Balaji

I tried your query, but I still can't get the production order UDF to popluate

What step am I missing???

0
Nagarajan K Aug 05, 2017 at 05:59 AM
0

Hi,

Try this,

SELECT T0.[U_SOP] FROM OITT T0 WHERE T0.[Code] = $[OWOR.Itemcode]

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nagarajan

Tried this too but, it still doesn't automatically populate in the production order. but when I click on the magnifying glass it appears. Leads me to believe that I am missing a step in this UDF creations

Do I need to link the UDF to each other somehow?

What am I missing?

Thanks

Rahul

1.jpg (15.8 kB)
2.jpg (20.0 kB)
0
Nagarajan K Aug 07, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

Are you selecting item code in Production order?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nagarajan

Yes I am selecting item code in production order

0