Skip to Content
0

Mail Sender Error - exception caught during processing mail message

Aug 03, 2017 at 06:43 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guru's!

I've one scenario, SAP PO must pickup mail's with attachment files from Inbox.

For most cases the channel it doing OK.

But some cases channel get this error,

"exception caught during processing mail message [0]java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: -21"

And just mark the mail as read.

I'd tried send message from Outlook and channel takes OK,

But when send exactly same message from my webmail, I get error.

Somebody have any idea?.

Thks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Aug 15, 2017 at 08:18 PM
1

Hi Juan,

I suggest you to check SAP Notes on this as in most of the case this stringindexout exception is related to code correction which needs of applying some patch.

Some of them are :

1942219 - PI Mail Adapter throws java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBound

2045679 - NullPointerException in Mail Sender Adapter using POP3 protocol

1727079 - java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException in Mail-Sender-Channel

Br,

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for your answer.

The issue is solve now.

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 15, 2017 at 07:57 PM
0

Hi buddy's

Somebody have any idea?

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded