Skip to Content
0

Maintain SMD customer attr. does not display in History

Aug 07, 2017 at 09:40 AM

67

avatar image

Hello guys,

I just wanted to know if anyone experienced the following bug (or so it seems). When we assign a new customer attribute in SolDoc (/nSMDCAM) and make it non-maintainable, it does not display properly in the document history.

First time you create the document and go to the history, the technical name of the attribute (instead of the description) is displayed. If you select another value (ie. Owner), then try to select the customer attrbute, it's gone.

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre SABATIER Sep 06, 2017 at 08:27 AM
0

Just so that everyone knows, this is "by design".

Non-maintainable attributes are not available the document history.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Aug 07, 2017 at 12:46 PM
0

Hi

Check the sap note

2443570 - Customer Attribute Types in Solution Documentation do not show texts for Business Partners

Regards,

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandre SABATIER Aug 07, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Hi,

As mentioned, we create attributes through SMDCAM so this SAP Note is not applicable. Thanks anyway!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded