Skip to Content
0

Production flexibility in ByD

Aug 07, 2017 at 08:15 AM

75

avatar image

Hallo,

is there a solution for this scenario:

  1. Single equipment is configured - no ressource groups
  2. In the production model only single ressources are used (no ressource groups)
  3. the production order has been released
  4. The planned ressource fails; there is nobody to replan; the worker uses a different ressource for production and wants to commit his work/release the production order.

Best regards,

Klaus Hoffmann

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rodrigo Melchiades
Aug 07, 2017 at 09:55 PM
1

Hi Klaus,

I think the worker can enter the resource during the confirmation of the task.

After entering the time spent on the activity, the system should allow the "add row" option in the Resources section (all under the Activities tab).

There the user can enter a different resource. He/She will not be able to remove the original resource however as long as the time entered against it is zero, the system should understand it as "not used".

Best regards!

Rodrigo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Klaus Hoffmann Aug 10, 2017 at 09:46 PM
0

Hi Rodrigo,

I will test

Thanks

Klaus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded