Skip to Content
0

HANA DR SITE (Secondary side id down)

Aug 07, 2017 at 08:02 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Friends,

Due to some hardware issue our secondary site is down and now we want to disable the replication, as per the documentation first we need to stop secondary system and unregistered secondary system and then on primary site we have to disable system replication But in our case secondary is down we cannot even login so how we will unregistered secondary? Can we just disable replication from primary by using Hana studio? Please give your valuable inputs.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Healy
Aug 10, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

Please see the note 1945676 - Correct usage of hdbnstil -sr-_unregister.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Healy
Aug 07, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

You should still be able to log into the secondary site via OS, even if the secondary is down. If you cannot log in even via OS then you have to fix the hardware first before you can perform the unregister

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 09, 2017 at 10:20 AM
0

Dear

Thanks for the update, secondary site is completely down hence how to unregister is there anything we can do from primary site to clean it and stop replication for time being???

Regards

Ali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded